Shaking Up Nvidia CUDA? Investigating the Intel Arc Pro B70 for Local LLM Inference

Drawing on community benchmarks and public sources, this article examines the Intel Arc Pro B70's performance in local LLM inference, the state of its software ecosystem, and how it stacks up against NVIDIA solutions.

A social media post described the Intel Arc Pro B70 as a “high-value option for local inference at a lower price,” arguing that with AI-assisted coding and open-source community optimization, the gap between Intel and NVIDIA’s CUDA ecosystem is narrowing. This article sorts through the facts behind that claim, based on community benchmark data, technical reviews, and official sources.

1. Hardware Specs and Pricing

The Intel Arc Pro B70 was released in March 2026, based on the Battlemage G31 architecture.

Spec Value
Xe Cores 32
Memory 32 GB GDDR6
Memory bus width 256-bit
Memory bandwidth 608 GB/s
TBP (total board power) 230 W
Power connector Single 8-pin PCIe
Official MSRP $949

On domestic (China) channels, GUNNIR’s Arc Pro B70 TF 32G is listed at roughly 6,540 to 10,000 RMB on platforms like JD.com. SMZDM report

2. Measured LLM Inference Performance

2.1 Single-GPU performance

Phoronix published its initial Linux review of the Arc Pro B70 in April 2026, tested on Ubuntu 26.04, the Linux 7.0 kernel, Mesa 26.0 drivers, paired with a Ryzen Threadripper 9980X workstation. Phoronix review

GitHub user PMZFX published more detailed single- and dual-GPU benchmark data, based on the llama.cpp SYCL + Vulkan backends and the vLLM XPU backend. GitHub benchmark data

Model Type Quantization VRAM usage GPUs Prefill speed (pp512) Generation speed (tg128) Avg power
Llama 3.1-8B Instruct Dense Q4_K_M 4.6 GiB 1 2,452 t/s 82.6 t/s 37 W
Qwen 3.6-35B-A3B MoE UD-Q4_K_M 20.6 GiB 1 615 t/s 54.7 t/s 114 W
Qwen 3.5-35B-A3B MoE Q4_K_M 20.5 GiB 1 618 t/s 54.5 t/s 92 W
Gemma 4 26B-A4B MoE Q4_K_M 15.7 GiB 1 1,129 t/s 52.6 t/s 102 W

2.2 Dual-GPU performance

Model Type Quantization VRAM usage GPUs Prefill speed (pp512) Generation speed (tg128) Avg power
Qwen3-Coder-Next 80B-A3B MoE Q4_K_M 45.1 GiB 2 305 t/s 43.4 t/s 79 W
DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Llama-70B Dense Q4_K_M 39.6 GiB 2 336 t/s 11.5 t/s 185 W

The data shows that MoE (mixture-of-experts) models achieve significantly better efficiency (tokens per joule) on the B70 than Dense models of similar size. A Qwen 35B-A3B MoE hits about 54 t/s on a single card, while a DeepSeek-R1 70B Dense reaches only about 11.5 t/s across two cards.

3. Comparison with NVIDIA Options

3.1 Hardware specs comparison

GPU Memory Memory bandwidth Power Reference price
Intel Arc Pro B70 32 GB 608 GB/s 230 W ~$949 (~6,540–10,000 RMB in China)
RTX 3090 (used) 24 GB 936 GB/s 350 W ~5,200 RMB (lowest used price, Apr 2026)
RTX 5090 32 GB 1,792 GB/s 575 W $2,000+

For used RTX 3090 pricing, per nickystyle’s used-market data collected on April 24, 2026, the lowest RTX 3090 transaction price was 5,209 RMB, down from earlier levels. nickystyle used GPU price ranking

Hardware Corner’s review notes that the B70’s memory bandwidth is about 65% of the RTX 3090’s, a gap that is a significant bottleneck in single-stream generation scenarios. Hardware Corner comparison

3.2 Performance comparison

Hardware Corner’s single-user inference test (llama.cpp, Qwen 3.5 27B, 4K context, Q4 GGUF) shows:

Metric RTX 3090 Intel B70 (estimated)
Prefill 1,104 t/s below 3090
Generation 33 t/s below 3090

The review also notes that under batched concurrency (4x B70 vs 4x RTX 3090, vLLM, Qwen 3.5 27B, 50 concurrent requests), the B70’s throughput and time-to-first-token are on par with, or slightly better than, the RTX 3090.

4. Software Ecosystem Status

4.1 Supported inference frameworks

Framework/backend Support status Notes
llama.cpp (SYCL) Available Best performance; requires manual compilation/config
llama.cpp (Vulkan) Available Directly supported by Ollama, LM Studio; simplest setup
IPEX-LLM Available Intel official optimization; good performance, complex config
vLLM Upstream support in progress Intel collaborating with vLLM community; needs specific kernel versions and Docker deployment
TensorRT-LLM Not supported NVIDIA-exclusive

PMZFX’s tests found the SYCL backend’s generation speed to be about 2.2x Vulkan’s (Qwen 1.5B Q4_K_M: 229 t/s vs 102 t/s). GitHub findings summary

4.2 vLLM progress

The vLLM official blog published its Intel Arc Pro B-series GPU support announcement in November 2025, covering optimizations such as persistent zero-interval kernels for MoE models and dynamic load balancing, with performance data on 8x B60 GPUs. vLLM official blog

Note that the blog is primarily based on the Arc Pro B60 (24GB version); vLLM performance data for the B70 (32GB version) is still limited.

4.3 Known issues and community feedback

PMZFX’s GitHub repo collects several non-obvious findings:

  • Q8_0 quantization performance fix: before the community PR was merged, Qwen 27B Q8_0 generated at just 4.88 t/s; after the fix it rose to 15.3 t/s (~3.13x).
  • NDEBUG build pitfall: the default build doesn’t enable -DNDEBUG, so assertion overhead nearly halves prefill speed.
  • Dual-GPU layer splitting runs sequentially: dual-GPU configs don’t speed up models that fit on a single card; they only matter for very large models (e.g., 70B Dense, 80B MoE).
  • Linux drivers still maturing: at the time of Phoronix’s testing, the Intel Xe driver didn’t yet expose power data via sysfs.

5. Perspectives from Different Sources

5.1 Supportive views

Compute Market’s analysis argues that as of April 2026, the Arc Pro B70 is “the cheapest 32GB GPU for local LLM inference” and “the first sub-$1,000 single-GPU option capable of running 70B-parameter models at Q4 quantization.” The analysis also notes that a 70B model at Q4_K_M has weights close to 40GB, so a 32GB single card still requires Q3_K_M or IQ3_XXS, or partial CPU offloading. Compute Market analysis

5.2 Cautious views

Former Hugging Face engineer Julien Simon’s comment is cited by several analyses: “Intel’s Arc family today is in a situation similar to AMD ROCm in 2023 — it works, the ecosystem is real, but you’re still a pioneer. If your time is worth more than the $1,000 difference, don’t buy an Arc.” Compute Market analysis

Hardware Corner’s conclusion: “The Arc B70 is a memory-first GPU. It can’t beat the RTX 3090 in raw speed, but it provides a path to high-quality inference for models in the 27B to 34B range without multi-GPU setups.” Hardware Corner

6. Buying Guidance

Based on the data above, hardware selection by need can follow this framework:

Priority Option Rationale
Budget first, willing to invest in software config Arc Pro B70 Cheapest 32GB VRAM; single card runs 27B–35B MoE
Single-user inference speed first RTX 3090 / RTX 4090 Higher memory bandwidth, faster generation, mature ecosystem
Need 32GB+ VRAM and won’t buy used Arc Pro B70 New with warranty; avoids mining-card risk
Production-grade multi-concurrency serving RTX 5090 or dual 3090 More mature vLLM, FlashAttention, CUDA batching ecosystem
Mostly running MoE models Arc Pro B70 MoE’s low active parameters are less sensitive to the bandwidth bottleneck; high efficiency
Plug-and-play is a must NVIDIA CUDA ecosystem still far ahead in ease of use

7. Summary

The Arc Pro B70’s core strengths are its 32GB VRAM and low unit price, making it the cheapest new single-card 32GB option today. On MoE models (e.g., Qwen 35B-A3B), single-card generation reaches about 54 t/s with good efficiency. But in single-stream Dense inference, its 608 GB/s memory bandwidth trails the RTX 3090’s 936 GB/s, and generation is usually slower.

On the software side, llama.cpp (SYCL/Vulkan) and IPEX-LLM work today, and vLLM support is progressing, but configuration is more involved than CUDA, with some features requiring manual compilation and tuning. NVIDIA-exclusive toolchains like TensorRT-LLM currently can’t run on the B70.

For users who don’t want to spend time on environment setup, NVIDIA remains ahead in ecosystem maturity, plug-and-play ease, and breadth of community support. The B70 suits those chasing VRAM-per-dollar, willing to handle software configuration, or primarily running MoE models.

8. Source List

Source Type URL
Phoronix Hardware review https://www.phoronix.com/review/intel-arc-pro-b70-linux
PMZFX GitHub Community benchmarks https://github.com/PMZFX/intel-arc-pro-b70-benchmarks
Hardware Corner Performance comparison https://www.hardware-corner.net/intel-arc-b70-llm-gpu-march-31/
Compute Market Buying analysis https://www.compute-market.com/blog/cheapest-32gb-gpu-local-llm-2026
vLLM official blog Framework support announcement https://vllm.ai/blog/intel-arc-pro-b
SMZDM Domestic pricing report https://post.smzdm.com/p/apq82nd0/
nickystyle Used GPU price tracking https://nickys.cn:5201/?p=137
Intel official datasheet Specs https://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/central-libraries/us/en/documents/2026-03/datasheet-b70-gpu.pdf